Boston Scientific Cardiac Diagnostics Privacy Notice for California Residents

Effective Date: December 20, 2022

Last Reviewed on: February 8, 2024

This Privacy Notice for California Residents supplements the information contained in Boston Scientific Cardiac Diagnostics Privacy Policy and applies solely to all visitors, users, and others who reside in the state of California ("consumers" or "you"). We adopt this notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) and any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this notice. Boston Scientific Cardiac Diagnostics (“We” or “Our”)  is a wholly owned subsidiary of Boston Scientific Corporation (“BSC” or “Boston Scientific”). Reporting under this Policy may be directed to BSC Global Privacy.

Information We Collect

Our Website collects information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or device ("personal information"). In particular, Boston Scientific’s website has collected the following categories of personal information from its consumers within the last twelve (12) months:

Category Examples Collected
A. Identifiers

A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, or other similar identifiers.

YES
B. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)).

A name, address, telephone number, education, employment, employment history, medical information, telephone number.

Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories.

YES
C. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law.

Age (40 years or older), marital status, medical condition, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), veteran or military status.

YES

D. Commercial information.

Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.

NO

E. Biometric information.

Sleep, health, or exercise data. Physiological, behavioral, and biological characteristics.

YES
F. Internet or other similar network activity.

Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer’s interaction with a website, application, or advertisement.

YES
G. Geolocation data.

Physical location.

YES

H. Sensory data.

Audio, electronic information.

YES
I. Professional or employment-related information.

Current or past job history.

YES
J. Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99)).

Education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf, such as grades, transcripts, class lists, student schedules, student identification codes, student financial information, or student disciplinary records.

NO

K. Sensitive personal information

Personal information that reveals (A) a consumer's social security, driver's license, state identification card, or passport number; (B) a consumer's account log-In, financial account, debit card, or credit card number in combination with any required security or access code, password, or credentials allowing access to an account; (C) a consumer's precise geolocation; (D) a consumer's racial or ethnic origin, religious or philosophical beliefs, or union membership; (E) the contents of a consumer's mail, email and text messages, unless the business is the intended recipient of the communication; (F) a consumer's genetic data; and (2)(A) the processing of biometric information for the purpose of uniquely identifying a consumer; (B) personal information collected and analyzed concerning a consumer's health; or (C) personal information collected and analyzed concerning a consumer's sex life or sexual orientation.

YES
L. Inferences drawn from other personal information.

Profile reflecting a person’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.

YES

Personal information does not include:

  • Publicly available information made available from government records, from widely distributed media, or by individuals.
  • Deidentified or aggregated consumer information.
  • Information excluded from the CCPA’s scope, like: 
    • health or medical information covered by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) and the California Confidentiality of Medical Information Act (CMIA) or clinical trial data;
    • personal information covered by certain sector-specific privacy laws, including the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FCRA), the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA) or California Financial Information Privacy Act (CFIPA), and the Driver’s Privacy Protection Act of 1994.

Use of Personal Information

We may use the personal information we collect for one or more of the following business purposes:

For Categories A, B, C, F, G and I above:

  • To fulfill or meet the reason you provided the information. For example, if you share your name and contact information to ask a question about our products or services, we will use that personal information to respond to your inquiry. If you provide your personal information to purchase a product or service, we will use that information to process your payment and facilitate delivery. We may also save your information to facilitate new product orders or process returns.
  • To provide, support, personalize, and develop our Website, products, and services.
  • To provide you with marketing material.
  • To provide and analyze our services (Also for category E and H)
  • Conduct surveys or polls and obtain testimonials or recruit you for external research. To create, maintain, customize, and secure your account with us.
  • To provide you with support and to respond to your inquiries, including to investigate and address your concerns and monitor and improve our responses. (Also for category E and H)
  • To personalize your Website experience and to deliver content and product and service offerings relevant to your interests, including targeted offers and ads through our Website, third-party sites, and via email or text message (with your consent, where required by law).
  • To help maintain the safety, security, and integrity of our Website, products and services, databases and other technology assets, and business.
  • For testing, research, analysis, and product development, including to develop and improve our Website, products, and services. (Also for category E and H)
  • To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations.
  • As described to you when collecting your personal information or as otherwise set forth in the CCPA.
  • To evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of Boston Scientific’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by Boston Scientific about our Website users is among the assets transferred.

Boston Scientific Cardiac Diagnostics will not collect additional categories of personal information or use the personal information we collected for materially different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes without providing you notice.

‌We retain your information while your account is active or as needed to provide you with products, services or relevant information. After such time, we may continue to retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal, regulatory and ethical obligations, resolve disputes, exercise our rights, conduct internal research, maintain records, and enforce and comply with our agreements.


Disclosing Personal Information

Boston Scientific Cardiac Diagnostics may disclose your personal information to a third party for a business purpose. When we disclose personal information for a business purpose, we enter a contract that describes the purpose and requires the recipient to both keep that personal information confidential and not use it for any purpose except performing the contract.

We disclose your personal information with the following categories of third parties:

  • Business partners.
  • Consultants.
  • Service providers.
  • Law enforcement, government agencies, courts, or other parties to protect ourselves, our employees, to investigate fraud, or as required by law, such as to comply with a subpoena or similar legal process.
  • Third parties in the event that Boston Scientific is involved in an actual or contemplated merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, or in the unlikely event of bankruptcy.
  • Any other third party with your prior consent.

 

Disclosures of Personal Information for a Business Purpose

In the preceding twelve (12) months, Company has disclosed the following categories of personal information for the business purposes described in the Use of Personal Information section above:

Category A: Identifiers.

Category B: California Customer Records personal information categories.

Category C: Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law.

Category E: Biometric information.

Category F: Internet or other similar network activity.

Category G: Geolocation data.

Category H: Sensory data.

Category I: Professional or employment-related information.

Category K: Sensitive Personal Information.

Category L: Inferences drawn from other personal information.

Sales/Sharing of Personal Information

In the preceding twelve (12) months, Company has disclosed the following categories of personal information to third party advertising and analytics providers in order to receive valuable advertising services, which is considered a sale or sharing under California law.  ‌

Category A: Identifiers

Category C: Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law, such as age and gender

Category F: Internet or other similar network activity.

Category L: Inferences drawn from other personal information. 


Your Rights and Choices

If you are a California resident, you may have the following rights with respect to your personal information, subject to applicable exceptions:

  • Right to Access. You may be entitled to request that we disclose to you the specific pieces of your personal information that we have collected about you in a portable and, to the extent technically feasible, readily usable format.
  • Right to Know. You may have the right to confirm that we have collected personal information about you and know what personal information we have collected about you, including, as applicable, the categories of personal information we have collected, the sources from which we collected that personal information, the business or commercial purposes for which we collected, sold, and shared that personal information, the categories of personal information that we sold, shared, or disclosed to third parties for business purposes and the categories of third parties to whom we sold, shared or disclosed personal information.
  • Right to Deletion. You may be entitled to request that we delete the personal information that we have collected from you. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to honor your request, in compliance with applicable laws. Please note, however, that we may need or be required to keep such information, such as for our legitimate business purposes or to comply with applicable law.
  • Right to Limit the Processing of Sensitive Personal Information. If you are a resident of California, you may be entitled to restrict the processing of your sensitive personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Right to Correct. You may request that we correct personal information that we hold about you.

  • Right to Opt-Out of Sales and Sharing of Personal Information. You may be entitled to opt out of sales of your personal information to third parties and to opt out of the disclosure of your personal information to third parties for certain targeted advertising. We do not knowingly sell or share information regarding children under 16 years of age. You may exercise this right by clicking on do not sell or share my personal information.

  • Right to Non-Discrimination. You have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment if you exercise the rights conferred to you by applicable privacy law.


Exercising Your Rights

To exercise the rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by either:

Only you, or a person registered with the California Secretary of State that you authorize to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child.

You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period. The verifiable consumer request must:

  • Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative.
  • Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you.

Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us. [However, we do consider requests made through your password protected account sufficiently verified when the request relates to personal information associated with that specific account.]

We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request.


Response Timing and Format

We endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request within forty-five (45) days of its receipt. If we require more time (up to 45 days), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing.

If you have an account with us, we will deliver our written response to that account. If you do not have an account with us, we will deliver our written response by mail or electronically, at your option.

The response we provide will explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable. For data portability requests, we will select a format to provide your personal information that is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance.

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.


Non-Discrimination

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not:

  • Deny you goods or services.
  • Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties.
  • Provide you a different level or quality of goods or services.
  • Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

Changes to Our Privacy Notice

Boston Scientific Cardiac Diagnostics reserves the right to amend this privacy notice at our discretion and at any time. When we make changes to this privacy notice, we will post the updated notice on the Website and update the notice's effective date. Your continued use of our Website following the posting of changes constitutes your acceptance of such changes.


Contact Information

If you have any questions or comments about this notice, the ways in which Boston Scientific Cardiac Diagnostics collects and uses your information described above, your choices and rights regarding such use, or wish to exercise your rights under California law, please do not hesitate to contact us at:

Phone: Phone: +1 (888) 914-9661 PIN: 554 415

WebsiteCalifornia Consumer Data Request Form

EmailGlobalPrivacy@bsci.com

Postal Address:

Boston Scientific Corporation
Global Privacy Office/Legal
300 Boston Scientific Way
Marlborough, MA 01752 (USA)